GDPR

This is how Energikontor Sydost handles personal data


Personal data controller:

Energikontor Sydost AB
Smedjegatan 37
352 46 Växjö
Organization number: 556713-0116

Info@energikontorsydost.se

 

 

Personal data

When you use our website or provide information about yourself, you agree that we store your personal information in the systems we use to perform our work and fulfill our obligations to financiers and authorities, or to make your visit to our website smoother and easier. Your personal information is not stored longer than necessary. Your personal data is only shared with third parties to fulfill agreements or legal obligations, with project financiers in connection with reporting, and with the personal data assistants we use to be able to perform our services and fulfill our obligations to you. Personal data sent to project funders within EU programs may be sent to a third country.

 

What is data?

Your name, your telephone number, your email address, your IP number, an identifiable photo, a video in which you participate - all information stored in a file or a register that can identify you as a person counts as personal data.

 

Why do we process your personal data?

We process information to administer, offer and analyze the use of our services and assignments.

  • To be able to send you one of our newsletters. If you do not want to continue subscribing, there is a link to unsubscribe at the bottom of the newsletter.
  • To be able to respond to emails sent to us.
  • To be able to organize seminars, meetings and lectures, or other project activities.
  • To be able to inform about our activities at meetings / seminars, via our website or social media or other relevant contexts.
  • To be able to report activities within the projects we run - a requirement from our project financiers, for as long as they demand it. We save the personal data that is collected within a project for as long as the financiers demand it - how long varies between different financiers, and as long as the Accounting Act demands it - altogether up to thirteen years after the project period is ended. Our financiers consist of the EU structural or regional funds, national authorities, regional actors such as regions or county administrative boards.
  • To be able to compile statistics and analyze the traffic on the website, and manage technical administration and development of the website.

 

The following people have access to your personal data: employees at Energikontor Sydost. You have the right to, free of charge once a year, request to receive information about what personal data of yours is being stored by Energikontor Sydost. If your personal data is incorrect, you can request that the information be corrected, blocked or deleted.

 

To request your personal data, send a letter to Energikontor Sydost AB, Smedjegatan 37, 352 46 Växjö.

 

Legal basis for the processing of personal data

In accordance with the Data Protection Ordinance (2018-05-25), Energikontor Sydost processes personal data. The processing takes place with fulfillment of an agreement, legal obligation, legitimate interest or consent as a legal basis. Consent can be withdrawn and notified at any time through a letter to Energikontor Sydost AB, Smedjegatan 37, 352 46 Växjö.

 

 

Cookies

You give your consent for us to place cookies on your computer, if your browser is set to allow cookies. You withdraw your consent by changing your browser setting.

 

A cookie is a small file that the website you visit saves in your computer. The next time you visit the same website, it knows you've been there before, and can remember choices you made before and information you filled in. The purpose is to make it easier and faster to surf. The information in the cookie can be used to follow a visitor's browsing. Energikontor Sydost does not store any personal information via cookies.

 

You can also set your browser to receive an alert each time the website tries to save a cookie on your computer. Previously stored cookies can also be deleted through the browser.
 

Cookies linked to third-party programs on our website
We use Google Analytics to get an idea of ​​how our visitors use the website. The statistics tool's cookie does not contain any information about who the visitor is. The information created by these cookies through your use of the website is transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the USA.

On the website, we have embedded videos from our YouTube channel on certain pages. When the films are played, cookies are used by youtube.com. We link to Facebook and Twitter, among other things.

 

According to the Electronic Communications Act, which was amended on 1 July 2011, everyone who visits a website with cookies must be informed that the website contains cookies, as well as the purpose of the use of the cookies. The website should inform about how cookies can be avoided. You as a visitor must also be given the opportunity to agree to the use of cookies.

 

 

Assignment agreement

When we carry out assignments for an authority or organization in accordance with an agreement, it is the client who is responsible for personal data and we as the contractor are personal data assistants. All processing of personal data that we do within the assignment are done in accordance to the personal data assistant agreement drawn up by the client. As a contractor, we may need to handle and process information about employees, as well as personal data that the client has access to for its customers, on its website, in advertisements and on intranets.

 

The personal data that occurs is:
• Name
• Telephone number
• Residential addresses
• Email addresses
• Pictures

 

Personal data is collected in different ways. Information about employees can be found in the agreement that the client signs, in meeting notes that we prepare and in email correspondence. The personal information may be transferred to materials we create, such as websites, intranets, presentations, advertisements, word documents etc. We use personal data that the client submits to us only for the purpose of performing the assignment we have received and in accordance with the client's instructions. After the assignment has been completed, we archive and save the material we have created as part of the assignment. We do this in order to be able to follow up on the assignment and fulfill our legal obligations. We delete all personal data no later than seven years after the assignment is completed.

 

The legal basis for processing the personal data that the client submits to us, is the agreement on which the assignment is based.

 

Energikontor Sydost hires sub-consultants for certain assignments and parts of assignments, such as IT services. These sub-consultants will, insofar as they handle personal data, act as sub-assistants to us. We ensure that sub-assistants act in accordance with current legislation and follow our policies, in order to fulfill the assignment that we perform for the client in all respects. If you want information about which assistants we hire, please contact info@energikontorsydost.se. In addition, we do not share personal information with third parties unless this is necessary to carry out the assignment in accordance with the client's instructions.

 

If we have agreed on it in an approved quote or in an agreement, we can publish the client's photos and text on Facebook, Instagram, YouTube and / or Linkedin. This means that personal data that appears in these forums, normally only pictures, may be disseminated outside the EEA.

 

Links

On this website, there may be links to other websites that are not under the control of Energikontor Sydost. These links are for informational purposes only and we have no control over the nature, content and availability of these websites. Energikontor Sydost is not responsible for any content linked to from the website. If any damage occurs through the use of information presented, only the author of the respective pages can be held liable.

 

Copyrighted material

The authors of this website have no intention of using copyrighted material without permission. In the event of problems with copyrighted material used on the website, Energikontor Sydost should be notified immediately at info@energikontorsydost.se.

The copyright for materials created by Energikontor Sydost and its employees is protected. All copying or use of objects such as brochures, reports, diagrams, sounds or texts in other electronic or printed publications is not permitted without an agreement with Energikontor Sydost.

 

 

Printer friendly pages

Printing automatically adapts to a suitable format. It is therefore normal for your printouts not to look exactly like on the screen.

 

Supervisory authority

You have the right to contact the IMY (Swedish Authority for Private Protection) with a complaint if you believe that your personal data has been processed incorrectly. The IMY is the supervisory authority regarding the processing of personal data.

 

Disclaimer

The authors are solely responsible for the content of this site. It does not necessarily represent the views of the European Community. The European Commission is not responsible for any use that may be made of the information contained on the website.

 

Questions

If you have questions or comments on our website, contact info@energikontorsydost.se